Wednesday, May 20, 2015

So very very excited!!!!!!!!

I was a bit wound up yesterday (busy, busy life, busy, busy brain) so when I drove to the supermarket I stopped myself for a moment, sat in the drivers seat and did a meditation. I'm having trouble getting the Tara Brach ones working on my phone (which is REALLY ANNOYING) so I'm 'stuck' with the Mark Williams ones. This isn't a bad thing because they're great. It's just that I know them all so well now and Tara is adding new ones to her website all the time and it'd be great to have fresh guiding words.

Wish I could workout how to dowload Tara ones to my phone.

OH MY GOD WHILE I WAS TYPING THIS POST I JUST WENT TO THE ITUNES STORE ON MY COMPUTER AND TARA IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ITUNES STORE!! FREE! SO I CAN ACCESS TARA THAT WAY, PUT HER IN MY ITUNES LIBRARY ON MY COMPUTER AND THEN TRANSFER THEM TO MY PHONE AS MUSIC FILES AND THAT WAY I CAN BUILD UP MY TARA LIBRARY IN MY MUSIC LIBRARY ON MY PHONE I AM SOOOOO HAPPY!!!!!!!!

OMG OMG OMG THIS IS SO EXCITING!

Sorry I'm going to have to chill out now and drop the excessive use of caps. It's just that these car meditations are really working for me and therefore I need any podcast guided meditations to be on my PHONE which is with me in the car and for some reason the only way I can get podcasts to save onto my phone is to get them through iTunes... into my Music Library.

Am very excited.

Anyway back to yesterday.. I think the Mark Williams meditation did me some good in that moment at 10.30am. My mind was racing a bit but as always I was just gently reminding myself to stay grounded and 'in' my body. I was reluctant to stop and do it but I told myself 'it's only 8 minutes' and for goodness sakes why can't I spare 8 minutes to ground myself a little.

My kids school newsletter has a notice from someone offering mindfulness courses in the local community centre and I might sign up for those. Why not?! I'm a student of this stuff now and anything to help cement it as a practice in my life has got to be a good thing.

Love, Mrs D xxx

1 comment:

  1. Oh Mrs D!! Thank you so much for posting this!
    As you may know I love Tara Brach almost as much as I love you for introducing me to Tara Brach �� I live in a rural area and sometimes our coverage is, well, crap and so I can't listen to her when I want. This will hopefully fix that little problem. Yay!!!
    There's a big ole smile in the sky beaming down at you Mrs D, you rock ����
    xxx Kirst

    ReplyDelete